Marietta issues boil water advisory


Photo: Getty Images

Water Boil Advisory, as recommended by the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

Locations Affected: Customers who reside above 144 Groves Avenue (Hickory Hills Meat Processing) up to the intersection of Lancaster Street and continuing on the right hand side of Lancaster St./ State Route 676 up to and including 1213 Lancaster Street/State Route 676 will have water service interrupted due to emergency repairs on the pump line that supplies the 676 Water Tower. Once repairs are made and the water service is restored, chlorine residuals will be verified and a recommended “Boil Water Advisory” will be in effect. Grove Avenue from Gilman Street to Lancaster Street/State Route 676 will be temporarily closed for the repairs.

Number of Service Connections (est.) 6

The recommended Boil Advisory will be in effect until water customers are notified of its cancellation thru local media, City of Marietta web page, City of Marietta Facebook and Washington County Emergency Alert System or call the Water Treatment Plant @ 740-374-6864 for information.

The water customers in the above defined areas and/or adjacent areas that possibly could have experienced a loss of water service or pressure are advised to rapid boil* their Drinking Water or Water Used in Food Preparation for 2 minutes following restoration of water service.

This Recommendation is issued whenever a water break emergency has resulted in the loss of water service.Water distribution repair workers have or are in the process of completing repairs.All affected water service locations have or will be flushed to re-establish our customers with a ‘safe’ water supply.This means that effective chlorine residual is present to provide protection against bacteriological contamination in the water supply.Bacteriological tests will be performed according to E. P. A. requirements.After the required samples are found to be total coliform negative, the boil advisory is canceled.If samples are positive for total coliform, the public will be re-notified and the boil advisory extended.

This advisory is made to provide the public an opportunity to choose to provide maximum protection with respect to the consumption of water for drinking purposes.

All customers should flush their own service lines through the cold water lines only until the water is clear.Brown (mineral deposits) or cloudy (air) water are normal discolorations experienced after a water service interruption.

*Customers should consider the dangers of handling boiling water and protect others at risk from the potential hazards.Water should be left to cool to a safe handling temperature before placing in storage containers.Other sources of ‘safe’ water could be considered as an alternative to the E. P. A. recommended advisory.


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content